The Sexy Housewife (sexy_housewife2) wrote in atkins_ongoing,
The Sexy Housewife
sexy_housewife2
atkins_ongoing

  • Mood:

~Need A Recipe~

I am so disgusted. I tried one of Dr. Atkins' (Don't click if you are a food trigger person - you have been warned) choc. truffle recipes and just ended up wasting a bunch of cream, unsweetened choc. and Splenda 'cause it tasted like crap - way too bitter. I was already up to almost 2 cups of Splenda in it trying to "fix it" and decided to just pitch it instead. I HATE wasting ingredients like that! I made a crust-less pumpkin pie instead that I KNEW would be good from past experience.

I realize truffles aren't supposed to taste really sweet, but this was not edible according to my standards of satisfying a choc. craving.

Does anyone have a decent low-carb choc. candy or candy-like recipe? I'm thinking in the long run, buying the store bought sugar-free choc. (which was what I was doing) is the best way to go - cheaper than making it and great tasting.

Thanks in advance...
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 6 comments
Thanks! I just happen to have 4 oz of the unsweetened choc. left over from the second box I needed to get into to have 12 oz. for that crappy recipe...lol
heheh well i hope this one works out better for you!

btw, i have some other recipes in the memory section of my journal--they don't suck :-D hehe
Thank you...I will certainly take a look!
i usually just buy some candy. lol. i like making chocolate mousse with chocolate pudding and heavy cream. it always satisfies my sweet tooth. :) good luck! i'm really sorry about the incident. :(
lol...I usually do too. I have made that choc. mousse and it is good. Thanks for the support. Guess you can tell what time of the month it is for me huh?... *grin*